© 2023 by Fenella's Choices

Privacy Policy

When you provide us with information through our website www.fenellaschoices.com (‘Fenella's Choices website’), we respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). This policy explains how we use your personal information – your name, address, telephone number or email address and other information – collected through the Fenella's Choices website. Your visit to this website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Please note that this Privacy Policy governs information provided to us and communications from us, including information you provide to us on our website at www.fenellaschoices.com, (including Ratings & Reviews, comments, in competitions or other promotions, in completing customer surveys. Your use of our website, blog, or your entry in our competitions and other promotions and your submission of customer surveys constitute your acceptance of this privacy policy and your consent to the practices it describes.

Non-Personal Identifiable Information

When you visit our website, our blog, or use our applications, with the help of our third party authorised agents, we may collect certain anonymous information about your visit. For example, when you browse our website or our blog we may monitor statistics including but not limited to the number of people that visit these websites, peak hours of visits, from which domain our visitors come (e.g., aol.com, hotmail.com) and which browsers people use to visit these websites (e.g., Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer), geographical information, etc. In addition, we may also collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you accessed the website, the areas or pages of the website that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the website, the number of times you return to the website and other click-stream data. All of this information helps us to build a better experience for you.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information is any information about you as an individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, credit card number and billing information, birth date, email, profile information, and purchase history. Whether or not you provide your personally identifiable information to us is completely up to you, but if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to use some of our services. Below are some examples of when we may collect personally identifiable information from you.

 

Purchases

When you place an order through our website, we require that you provide your name, email, shipping/billing address, phone number, credit card number and its expiration date in order to process and track your order. We may also maintain a record of your product purchases. The information you provide is used to process your order and ensure it is delivered to you. We collect your email address and telephone number so we can let you know details about your order and when it has been shipped.

Credit Card and Payment Details

Credit card and payment details are processed by Paypal or Stripe. BeautyMART does not store your payment details.

Fulfillment

We use a third party to fulfill online orders which means your order details will be passed to this third party. These details include order number, name, email address, telephone number, billing address, shipping address, the contents and value of the order, the date and time the order was placed. This information is used to identify the best delivery method and to ensure your order is delivered to you as requested.

Sign-up for the Fenella's Choices Newsletter

You can sign up on our website to receive promotional emails from us. If you sign up to receive our emails, we will ask for your name and email address. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, you can unsubscribe at the bottom of every email, or you can contact us at info@fenellaschoices.com and we can unsubscribe for you.

Competitions, Polls and Promotions

If you enter a competition, poll or other promotion, we may ask you for your name, date of birth, email, country/county of residence and other demographic information. We may sometimes use a third party application on Facebook or other third party websites to host a competition, polls and promotions. In those instances, the information you provide will be submitted to that third party and their privacy policy will govern the use and disclosure of the information you submit.

 

Feedback

If you contact us to give us feedback or ask questions about our website or any products, we may store your communications, including any personally identifiable information you include in them, so we can effectively respond to you.

Why we collect Personally Identifiable Information

We collect this information to serve you better and to provide you with a customised experience while using our website. We may use your personally identifiable information to:

– fulfill a request from you, such as to send you catalogues, promotional emails or email notifications

– fulfill and deliver your orders
– tell you about our new products services and offers
– respond to your comments, feedback or questions
– contact you if necessary while processing an order
– generate web analytics to compile user data for marketing purposes.

If you would rather not receive promotional emails from us, please see the section titled “Opting Out” below.

 

Additional information on Personally Identifiable Information

We may also combine the personally identifiable information you provide us with other personal information about you (such as demographic and past purchase information) from our records and from other sources, such as address update services. We may use this combined information for future marketing initiatives and to help us improve our website presentation, our blog, our applications, and your overall shopping experience. We may share aggregate data about our customers with third parties, including advertisers and marketing partners. This information does not identify individual customers.

 

On occasion we may also share a portion of our postal mailing list (which includes our customers’ names and postal addresses) with other companies or organisations who want to market products or services to you. We may also share your name, postal address and transactional information (including information about your past purchases but not any payment information) with third parties for marketing purposes, unless you direct us not to (see “Opting Out” section below). We do not ever rent or sell your email address with these organisations or with other third parties for marketing purposes.

 

We may also share your personally identifiable information with third parties that perform services for us, such as our affiliates, advertisers, partners, potential business partners, vendors, and other unaffiliated entities. These companies and individuals are hired to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling and processing orders, processing credit card payments, performing data and marketing analysis, and providing customer support. While such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their function, they may not use or disclose such data for any other purpose. Additionally, our service providers are contractually required to maintain all the information collected for us in strict confidence.

 

For fraud protection and compliance with law, we may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, that we deem necessary.

 

In the event another company buys the assets or ownership interests in Fenella's choices, your personally identifiable information may then belong to that other company.

Information Contained In User Comments

Any information you submit in a user comment to be posted on our website (such as comments on our blog, reviews or comments, questions or answers), including any personally identifiable information, will not be treated as confidential and may be publicly disclosed.

 

Location Services

Our applications may include features that can provide you with location-based information if you tell us where you are (i.e., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location). If you want to deactivate this feature, please contact your carrier for information on how you can disable location services on your mobile device.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Our website is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. Although children under 13 may look at our website, they are not permitted to make a purchase, create an account, enter a competition, poll or other promotion, submit a customer survey, sign-up for emails or post comments on our blog. If you are under 13 and would like to make a purchase, please ask a parent or guardian to place the order for you.

 

Protecting Your Security

We work in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information both online and offline. Personally identifiable information is stored on computer servers in a controlled environment that is reasonably protected from unauthorised misuse or disclosure. We use available technology and other techniques to implement systems such as firewalls, and/or encryption to secure marketing data transfers.

Orders placed on our website are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, an industry standard that is used by vendors to ensure the security of online business. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption, and data integrity for secure transactions.

We take special steps to safeguard your personal information and since your password is protected, only you can access your account information. We recommend that you keep your password private and always sign-off of your account and close your browser when you are finished shopping. If you have any questions about security on our website, please Contact Us at info@fenellaschoices.com

 

Opting Out

If you would like to opt out of receiving promotional emails from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of each email.

If you would like to opt out of receiving direct mail or telephone marketing calls from us, or if you prefer that we not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes, please send your request, including your name, email, street address, city, county, and postcode, via email to info@fenellaschoices.com (please use the subject line: Privacy Opt-Out Request).

 

We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent improperly, or do not have complete information. We will process your request within 30 days of the date we receive your request, but you may, in the meantime, receive previously scheduled emails, mail or calls from us. Once you have opted out, you do not need to do so again.

 

Please note that we may still use your personal information (and may share your information with our service providers) to provide you with services, including sending you administrative and transaction-related emails, relating to your online shopping needs and your other activity on our website.

 

Changing, Updating or Deleting Personal Information

You can update, change or delete certain personal information (such as your email address, mailing address and payment method) on our website by clicking “My Account” in the menu at the top of each page, log in, and you will be able to edit or change your information.

You can also update or change your email address by clicking “Update Profile” at the bottom of each promotional email you receive from us.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As the content of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, we suggest you periodically consult this

We will post the revised policy here, which at that time will be effective immediately.If you would like more information about this policy, please send an email to info@fenellaschoices.com